DJ & Club Nights

Scroll down for regular nights

Saturday, December 04

7pm: The Happy House : Trad Goth, Alternative Eighties and New Wave
The Vaults, Nunnery Lane, York
80s alternative night

7pm: Open Decks
The Crescent Community Venue, The Crescent, Blossom Street, York
Book a half hour slot here

8pm: Jeff Scales Old School Dance Music
Red Lion, Main Street, Haxby

9.30pm: Deviant Funk Present DJ Chud & Mr Brooker
Sotano, Little Stonegate, York

10.30pm: Styles OTD: Birthday Bash DJ Set
The Crescent Community Venue, The Crescent, Blossom Street, York

Friday, December 10

10pm-4am: Shangri-La Winter Holidays Special: Felon5 with support from Shangri-La residents Sam Hudson + Brammers + Dan Towers
Bluebox, The Drawing Board, New Street, York

Evening: 70s & 80s Party Night
The Cross Keys, Tadcaster Road, York
Booking recommended

Saturday, December 11

6pm: Fancy Dress Disco
The Marcia Grey, Front Street, Acomb, York
60s/70s/Christmas Jumper themed
Raffle for St Leonard’s Hospice

7pm: The Beat Club
The Vaults, Nunnery Lane, York
Classic 60’s Northern Soul, Mod R&B and Popcorn, Ska, Rocksteady, soulful Jazz, soulful Latin and 60’s Soul

7.30pm: Back to the 80s
The Green Tree, Beckfield Lane, Acomb, York

9pm: That Needs An Edit presents Shaka Loves You
Sotano, Little Stonegate, York

Friday, December 17

9pm-1am: Head On
1331, Grape Lane, York

Evening: Disco Party: Countdown to Christmas
The Cross Keys, Tadcaster Road, York
Booking recommended

Saturday, December 18

8pm: The Escape Club – Christmas Party!
The Crescent Community Venue, The Crescent, Blossom Street, York

Thursday, December 23

7pm: Glam/Punk DJ Night
The Vaults, Nunnery Lane, York

Friday, December 24

3pm: Christmas Eve Video Jukebox
The Vaults, Nunnery Lane, York

Sunday, December 26

6pm: Boxing Day Karaoke & Disco
The Melbourne Arms, Main Street, Melbourne

8pm: The Sweat Box featuring Colin Curtis
The Vaults, Nunnery Lane, York
House, soul, funk and disco

Friday, December 31

8pm-2am: New Years Eve with Irie Vibes & Bad Chapel
The Crescent Community Venue, The Crescent, Blossom Street, York

Evening: Friends Electric
The Carlton Tavern, Acomb Road, York
Ticket only

Saturday, January 15

7pm: Friends Electric 80s Night
The Vaults, Nunnery Lane, York

Saturday, January 22

7.30pm: Back to the 80s
Melodie Park, Wigginton Road, York

Regular Nights

Tuesdays

Evening: Indie Tuesdays
Bluebox, The Drawing Board, New Street, York

Wednesdays

7pm: Open Decks
The Crescent Community Venue, The Crescent, Blossom Street, York
Book a half hour slot here

Saturdays

6pm: Soul Provision (last Saturday of the month)
Golden Ball, Cromwell Road, York
Hosted by Jonny Crawshaw & Dean Atkins plus guest DJs

8pm: Northern Soul (last Saturday of the month)
The Coach & Horses, Commercial Street, Tadcaster

11pm-4am: Rock Out With Your Cock Out
Bluebox, The Drawing Board, New Street, York

Sundays

6pm: Sunday Soul Sessions
White Horse, Bootham, York